Robot Dimensions

St. George's School of Montreal

Published on 2020-01-12

I'm a bit puzzled by the 2 following conflicting rules:

3.6.02 Extension Constraints
After a heat begins, robots can extend their dimensions over the initial size limit.

3.6.03 Moving Parts
Moving robot parts are allowed if they do not extend beyond the allowed dimensions and height limit at the beginning of and during a heat. (is this a typo, do you mean "end"?)

If we have an arm that extends beyond 91.44cm in a round, but can be positioned vertically @ the beginning/end of a round (so it's within the allowed build volume), is that legal?

Answers

David Martin

Published on 2020-01-12

Hello Saint-Georges,

Rule 3.6.03 is written so that we don't have rewrite it every year. It must be read as "the moving part must not extend, at the beginning of the heat, beyond the dimensions and height limit allowed at the beginning of the heat, as well as not extend, during the heat, the dimensions and height limit allowed during the heat. Since the size and height limit is "infinity" during the game, your moving parts can extend to "infinity" during the game. The french version of the rule is clearer; english version will be clarified next year to remove this translation mishap.

"If we have an arm that extends beyond 91.44cm in a round, but can be positioned vertically @ the beginning/end of a round (so it's within the allowed build volume), is that legal?" Yes, it is legal.

Hope this help!

David Martin, CRC Robotics Coordinator